Alberta Catholic School Trustees' Association

Protection of Personal Information

 

Privacy Statement

ACSTA is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by members of the Board of Directors, our member boards, other orgahizations and participants in our conferences and programs. Such information may include name, address, telephone number, email address, age and place of employment. ACSTA collects and uses this personal information primarily for the purpose of communicating Association business and for program and conference updates.

Unless specifically authorized to do so, or if release is required or permitted by law, ACSTA will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Our practices for the protection of personal information are established to ensure the confidentiality of the personal Information provided to us. These practices are based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Website and Email

These practices also apply to personal information collected through our website and email. Although our website does not .collect visitor information in the form of domain or Internet Protocol ("IP") address, it does collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally to help us manage and improve the content of our website and to diagnose technical problems. ACSTA does not store "cookies" on your computer when you visit our website. All information sent to ACSTA goes directly to the ACSTA office and is not stor.ed on an online database.

The ACSTA website also contains links to member boards and some organizations which have shown support for Catholic education. Our practices' for protection of personal information does not apply to these links. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of the individual. sites as you visit them.

Our Commitment

ACSTA is committed to protecting personal information provided to us by members of the Board of Directors, member boards and participants of Association hosted conferences and programs, and the fair handling of it at all times by adhering to the following principles:

1.    All personal information provided to ACSTA shall be managed responsibly and appropriately.
2.    ACSTA shall identify the purpose(s) for the collection of personal information at or before the time the information is collected.
3.    Personal information will not be randomly collected and will be limited to the purpose for which it is collected.